Privacy Notice

As per our Privacy Policy, Arrka InfoSec Private Limited (herein after referred to as ‘Arrka’) collects, handles, uses and discloses Personal Information collected from individuals. Arrka’s information handling practices are continually reviewed to ensure they comply with the “Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive data or information Rules, 2011” under Section 43A of Indian Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008.

 

Definition of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information:

Personal Information is information that is related to an individual and is capable of identifying that individual like name, email id, address, phone number, IP addresses, device identifiers, location identifiers, etc. Some Personal Information is categorised as Sensitive Personal Information like biometric information, passwords, financial information, physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation and medical records & history.

 

 Information Collections:

Arrka collects Personal Information either directly or indirectly from individuals.

Personal Information about individuals can also be provided by customers or other third parties when they use Arrka’s products and services or otherwise interact with Arrka.

 

Information Purpose and Usage:

Arrka collects Personal Information from individuals either for:

  1. Its own direct use for enhancing products and services offered by it or
  2. For marketing and business development activities of Arrka. This may be done directly by Arrka or by a party authorised by it for the purpose.

Arrka shall not share the Personal Information collected or any resultant/derived information or profile built about an individual within Arrka with any third-party marketer or advertiser or data aggregator or any other such entity that may use the given information for any purpose beyond the purpose of the individual’s interaction with Arrka, unless the individual has specifically authorized it.

 

Disclosure:

Arrka shall not disclose any Sensitive Personal Information of individuals to third parties. Exception to this is when such disclosure has been consented to by the individual or agreed upon in a contract between Arrka and the individual or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

Disclosure for compliance of legal obligations shall cover agencies mandated under the law to obtain information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

Arrka shall make every effort, where possible, that such mandated disclosures are communicated immediately to the individual.

 

Access and Correction:

Arrka shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information provided by an individual. Arrka or its representative shall provide an option to an individual to communicate any change or correction to the Personal Information that the individual has provided to Arrka and ensure that any Personal Information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

 

Data Security:

To protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and authorised access, modification or disclosure, Arrka has implemented reasonable security practices and procedures through Information Security Policies.

Arrka retains and uses all data that is collected during or as a result of any of Arrka products and services for purpose and use as specified in ‘Information Purpose and Usage’ section of this Privacy Notice. Arrka shall take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that it no longer needs.

 

Notification of Changes:

Arrka reserves the right to amend its Privacy notice at any time. Any such amendment will be posted on the website. If, at any point, Arrka decides to use Personal Information for a purpose different from that stated at the time it was collected, Arrka will notify the concerned individuals by email. The individuals will have a choice as to whether or not Arrka can use their information in this different manner. Simultaneously, Arrka reserves the right to discontinue the provision of a service to the individual on such a refusal if the service cannot be provided without the additional purpose requested.

 

Queries and Complaints:

For any further queries and complaints related to privacy, individuals could reach Arrka at: info@arrka.com.

Arrka will do it’s best to resolve any complaints as quickly as possible.